Skip to content

Amsterdam, in your inbox.

Local news, events and more. A free daily newsletter in English.

Amsterdam · Money and work

Net salary calculator Netherlands 2026

Enter a gross salary and see what you take home after Dutch tax in 2026. It works with or without the 30% ruling and holiday allowance.

By Essentially Amsterdam Staff · Updated 25 October 2026

Quick guide: the 30% ruling is worth about €505 a month on a €60,000 salary.On €60,000 a year you take home €3,674 a month, or €4,179 with the 30% ruling, using the Belastingdienst 2026 tables.
Net per month (12 months)
-

Dutch income tax brackets 2026

Taxable income (below state pension age)Rate
Up to EUR 38,88335.75%
EUR 38,883 to EUR 78,42637.56%
Above EUR 78,42649.50%

Net pay at common salaries, 2026

Gross per year (incl. holiday allowance)Net per monthNet per month with 30% ruling
EUR 40,000EUR 2,810not eligible
EUR 50,000EUR 3,262EUR 3,345
EUR 60,000EUR 3,674EUR 4,179
EUR 75,000EUR 4,294EUR 5,240
EUR 100,000EUR 5,226EUR 6,587
EUR 150,000EUR 7,151EUR 9,159
How the calculation works
  • Income tax 2026 (box 1, below state pension age): 35.75% up to EUR 38,883, 37.56% up to EUR 78,426, 49.50% above that. These rates include national insurance contributions.
  • General tax credit (algemene heffingskorting): EUR 3,115, reduced by 6.398% of income above EUR 29,736, zero from EUR 78,426.
  • Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting): up to EUR 5,685, built up and phased out in steps between EUR 11,965 and EUR 132,920.
  • 30% ruling: up to 30% of the salary is paid tax-free, as long as the taxed part stays above EUR 48,013 a year (EUR 36,497 if you are under 30 with a master's degree). The ruling applies to a salary of at most EUR 262,000, so the tax-free part is at most EUR 78,600.
  • Holiday allowance: by law at least 8% of your salary, usually paid out in May. Most Dutch job ads quote a monthly salary without it.

Keep exploring

Frequently asked questions

Does the 30% ruling still exist in 2026?
Yes. In 2026 the tax-free part is still up to 30%. From 1 January 2027 the maximum drops to 27% for most new cases, while people who were already using the ruling before 2024 generally keep 30% for the rest of their term.

Why is my net salary higher in May?
That is the month most employers pay the holiday allowance. This calculator spreads it over 12 months in the headline figure and shows it separately below.

Is the calculation different after state pension age?
Yes, the first bracket is much lower once you reach AOW age. This calculator covers people below that age.

How much is EUR 60,000 gross a year net in the Netherlands?
In 2026 about EUR 3,674 a month spread over 12 months, holiday allowance included, if you are below state pension age and have no other income. With the 30% ruling it is about EUR 4,179 a month.

Related guides