Skip to content

Amsterdam, in your inbox.

Local news, events and more. A free daily newsletter in English.

Amsterdam · Getting around

Bike theft in Amsterdam by neighbourhood

All 110 Amsterdam neighbourhoods ranked by registered bike and moped theft, on a map and in a table. Green is safer, red is riskier.

By Essentially Amsterdam Staff · Updated 25 October 2026

Loading police data...

Bike theft per neighbourhood, ranked

#NeighbourhoodDistrict20252024ChangePer 1,000 residents
1Burgwallen-Nieuwe ZijdeCentrum472378+24.9%108.6
2OosterparkbuurtOost378273+38.5%35.8
3JordaanCentrum376331+13.6%19.3
4De WeteringschansCentrum372352+5.7%49.1
5Oude PijpZuid369349+5.7%24.6
6Amsterdamse Poort e.o.Zuidoost342247+38.5%34.5
7FrankendaelOost335214+56.5%25.7
8MuseumkwartierZuid321318+0.9%25.5
9DapperbuurtOost317295+7.5%31.7
10Weesperbuurt/PlantageCentrum304236+28.8%38
11ZuidasZuid297306-2.9%61.4
12Nieuwmarkt/LastageCentrum290271+7.0%29.2
13Grachtengordel-ZuidCentrum287248+15.7%50.3
14WestlandgrachtNieuw-West274190+44.2%20
15Oostelijke Eilanden/KadijkenCentrum259193+34.2%16.7
16Burgwallen-Oude ZijdeCentrum253266-4.9%53.2
17Nieuwe PijpZuid242247-2.0%19.3
18HoofddorppleinbuurtZuid230213+8.0%19.9
19MiddenmeerOost225227-0.9%14.4
20ScheldebuurtZuid220263-16.3%14.5
21Amstel III/BullewijkZuidoost202162+24.7%47
22Noordelijke IJ-oevers-WestNoord202232-12.9%16.8
23WeesperzijdeOost199179+11.2%34.2
24Sloterdijk Nieuw-WestNieuw-West194232-16.4%106
25LandlustWest190172+10.5%9.9
26Grachtengordel-WestCentrum188145+29.7%28.9
27HelmersbuurtWest183148+23.6%24.7
28ApollobuurtZuid181172+5.2%20.9
29Oostelijk HavengebiedOost172138+24.6%8.3
30TransvaalbuurtOost17286+100.0%19.7
31HaarlemmerbuurtCentrum169146+15.8%18.5
32Spaarndammerbuurt/ZeeheldenbuurtWest161135+19.3%15.1
33Frederik HendrikbuurtWest154118+30.5%18.8
34StadionbuurtZuid147153-3.9%12.6
35BellamybuurtWest145106+36.8%23.2
36WillemsparkZuid142122+16.4%25.6
37Indische Buurt-WestOost137127+7.9%11.4
38Overtoomse VeldNieuw-West129117+10.3%8.8
39RijnbuurtZuid128118+8.5%14.7
40Weesp-NoordwestWeesp12887+47.1%15.9
41Overtoomse SluisWest125103+21.4%16.3
42VolewijckNoord118173-31.8%12.5
43Omval/OveramstelOost11593+23.7%17.7
44Slotervaart-NoordNieuw-West10792+16.3%13.4
45Slotervaart-ZuidNieuw-West10796+11.5%9.1
46BuikslotermeerNoord106117-9.4%8.8
47Van LennepbuurtWest10678+35.9%15.3
48Hoofdweg e.o.West10288+15.9%10.2
49Osdorp-OostNieuw-West10188+14.8%5.4
50Da CostabuurtWest9998+1.0%21
51IJplein/VogelbuurtNoord95124-23.4%12.3
52H-buurtZuidoost9268+35.3%12.1
53De KolenkitWest8779+10.1%7.4
54StaatsliedenbuurtWest87102-14.7%6.7
55Indische Buurt-OostOost8383+0.0%8.5
56IJselbuurtZuid8091-12.1%15.4
57ElzenhagenNoord7955+43.6%14.2
58Zuid PijpZuid7996-17.7%10.1
59Banne BuikslootNoord7786-10.5%5.2
60Slotermeer-ZuidoostNieuw-West7568+10.3%11.1
61Westindische BuurtWest7370+4.3%10.8
62Buitenveldert-WestZuid7288-18.2%5.1
63SchinkelbuurtZuid7141+73.2%19
64GeuzenveldNieuw-West7053+32.1%3.6
65ChassébuurtWest6957+21.1%11.6
66Sloten/Nieuw-SlotenNieuw-West6762+8.1%4.6
67ErasmusparkWest6667-1.5%11.7
68Slotermeer-NoordoostNieuw-West6649+34.7%7
69GeuzenbuurtWest6460+6.7%9.8
70VondelparkbuurtWest6446+39.1%35.1
71IJburg-WestOost5949+20.4%3.7
72Osdorp-MiddenNieuw-West5871-18.3%3.7
73WaterlandpleinbuurtNoord5556-1.8%3.9
74Tuindorp OostzaanNoord5171-28.2%4.1
75Van GalenbuurtWest5049+2.0%6.1
76BijlmermuseumZuidoost4949+0.0%6.3
77Slotermeer-WestNieuw-West4947+4.3%4.7
78Ganzenhoef e.o.Zuidoost4848+0.0%6.2
79VenserpolderZuidoost4849-2.0%5.7
80Buitenveldert-OostZuid4657-19.3%5.5
81Zeeburgereiland/BovendiepOost4425+76.0%7.3
82HouthavensWest4333+30.3%7.9
83Sloterdijk-WestWest4124+70.8%26.6
84HolendrechtZuidoost3941-4.9%4
85OostzanerwerfNoord3936+8.3%4.3
86GeinZuidoost3718+105.6%3.3
87De PuntNieuw-West3330+10.0%5.4
88NellesteinZuidoost3326+26.9%10.5
89Noordelijke IJ-oevers-OostNoord3235-8.6%
90Centrale MarktWest3045-33.3%12.9
91ReigersbosZuidoost3033-9.1%3.5
92Weesp Binnenstad/ZuidWeesp2826+7.7%4.9
93K-buurtZuidoost2721+28.6%3.5
94BetondorpOost2516+56.3%8.5
95IJburg-ZuidOost2519+31.6%2.9
96De AkerNieuw-West2327-14.8%1.6
97Prinses Irenebuurt e.o.Zuid2326-11.5%16.4
98Coenhaven/MinervahavenWestpoort1918+5.6%10.8
99Geerdinkhof/KantershofZuidoost197+171.4%2.7
100Nieuwendammerdijk/BuiksloterdijkNoord1724-29.2%10.1
101BloemendalerpolderWeesp1518-16.7%2.2
102WaterlandNoord1422-36.4%5.9
103KadoelenNoord926-65.4%2.5
104Tuindorp BuikslootNoord93+200.0%4.7
105Lutkemeer/OokmeerNieuw-West810-20.0%6.4
106Tuindorp NieuwendamNoord816-50.0%2.3
107Havens-WestWestpoort712-41.7%
108IJburg-OostOost54+25.0%3.3
109Aetsveld/Oostelijke VechtoeverWeesp16-83.3%0.2
110DriemondWeesp04-100.0%0

Bike theft per district

District20252024ChangePer 1,000 residents
Centrum2,9702,566+15.7%32.6
Zuid2,6482,660-0.5%18
Oost2,2911,828+25.3%15.5
West1,9391,678+15.6%12.9
Nieuw-West1,3611,232+10.5%8.2
Zuidoost966769+25.6%10.4
Noord9111,076-15.3%8.2
Weesp172141+22.0%6.5
Westpoort2630-13.3%14.5
Amsterdam13,28411,980+10.9%14.2

Amsterdam, year by year

How to stop your bike being stolen: police advice

  • Lock the frame to something thieves cannot move, such as a post or a bike rack. Ideally lock the frame and both wheels.
  • Use good locks, preferably two different ones, of hardened steel with the ART or MBT quality mark.
  • Fix a chain or cable lock high and loose, so it does not rest on the ground. Fix a U-lock as low as possible and fill the space inside it.
  • Use a guarded bike parking (stalling) where there is one, and do not leave your bike in an unlit spot in the evening or at night.
  • Note your bike's details and frame number. A bike without a frame number can get one at a bike depot; take your proof of purchase.
  • Do not leave valuables in your bike bags.

Bike gone? The police point out it may not be stolen: the city removes bikes that are parked dangerously, too long or where it is not allowed, so check the bike depot first. If it was stolen, report it to the police. Our guide explains what to do when your bike is stolen in Amsterdam.

Keep exploring

Frequently asked questions

How many bikes are stolen in Amsterdam each year?
In 2025 the police registered 13,284 thefts of bicycles and mopeds in Amsterdam, up from 11,980 in 2024 (+10.9%). The police count bicycles, mopeds and light mopeds together in this category, including attempts. Only thefts reported to the police are counted.

Which Amsterdam neighbourhood has the most bike thefts?
Burgwallen-Nieuwe Zijde in the city centre, with 472 registered thefts of bicycles and mopeds in 2025. It also had the highest rate per resident: 108.6 per 1,000 residents, against 14.2 for Amsterdam as a whole. Rates per resident are high wherever many visitors and commuters park, because their bikes are counted but they are not residents.

Which district of Amsterdam has the most bike theft?
Centrum, with 2,970 registered thefts of bicycles and mopeds in 2025, followed by Zuid with 2,648 and Oost with 2,291. Weesp had 172. The table on this page gives every district and neighbourhood.

How can I stop my bike being stolen in Amsterdam?
The police advise locking the frame to something fixed, such as a post or bike rack, ideally with two different locks of hardened steel with the ART or MBT quality mark. Hang a chain lock high and loose, and use a guarded bike parking or a well lit, busy spot where you can.

What should I do if my bike is stolen in Amsterdam?
First check the bike depot, because the city removes bikes that are parked wrongly or too long. If your bike was stolen, report it to the police online with as many details and the frame number as you can. Our guide on what to do when your bike is stolen in Amsterdam covers the steps.

Related guides

Data: Politie and CBS, CC BY 4.0.